Organisation

Organisational chart of ILC International Development Team (PDF version )


In August 2020, the International Committee for Future Accelerators approved the formation of the ILC International Development Team (IDT) as the first step towards the preparatory phase of the ILC project, with a mandate to make preparations for the ILC Pre-Laboratory (Pre-Lab) in Japan. The ILC International Development Team will work towards making a timely realisation of the ILC possible. The Team consists of the Executive Board and three Working Groups. The Team is hosted by the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) in Japan.

Executive Board

The Executive Board comprises a Chair, a member from each of the three regions contributing to the ILC effort (Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe), and three ex-officio members (KEK liaison officer and Chairs of Working Group 2 and Working Group 3, whereas Working Group 1 is chaired by the Chair of Executive Board). The Executive Board has the overall responsibility for the Pre-Lab preparation.

Contact for IDT:

Members of IDT Executive Board
Representative for Americas Andrew Lankford UC Irvine United States
WG2 Chair Shinichiro Michizono KEK Japan
WG3 Chair Hitoshi Murayama UC Berkeley/U. Tokyo United States/Japan
EB Chair and WG1 Chair Tatsuya Nakada EPFL Switzerland
KEK Liaison Yasuhiro Okada KEK Japan
Representative for Europe Steinar Stapnes CERN Switzerland
Representative for Asia-Pacific Geoffrey Taylor U. Melbourne Australia

Working Group 1 (Pre-Lab Setup)

The Working Group 1 will carry out, together with the Executive Board, the key tasks of developing the function and organisational structure for the ILC Pre-Lab and to support the preparation of scenarios for contributions with national and regional partners.

Link to WG1 meeting pages .

Contact for IDT-WG1:

Members of IDT Working Group 1
Paul Collier CERN Switzerland
Bruce Dunham SLAC United States
Brian Foster U. Oxford United Kingdom
Juan Fuster IFIC - U. Valencia Spain
Stuart Henderson Jefferson Lab United States
Reiner Kruecken TRIUMF Canada
Joseph D. Lykken Fermilab United States
Maksym Titov Irfu - CEA/Saclay France
Satoru Yamashita U. Tokyo Japan
+Members of Executive Board (ex officio)

Working Group 2 (Accelerator)

The Working Group 2 is responsible for the preparation of the work plan of the ILC Pre-Lab. There are four subgroups: (1) Superconducting RF Technology (SRF), (2) Damping Rings (DR) / Beam Delivery System (BDS) / Dump, (3) Sources, (4) Civil Engineering. The four subgroups of WG2 are charged to discuss the technical preparation plan and possible schedule and international sharing at the Pre-Lab.

Link to WG2 meeting pages .

Contact for IDT-WG2:

Members of IDT Working Group 2
Sergey Belomestnykh Fermilab United States
Karsten Buesser DESY Germany
Philip Burrows U. Oxford United Kingdom
Nuria Catalán-Lasheras CERN Switzerland
Enrico Cenni Irfu - CEA/Saclay France
Jim Clarke ASTeC - STFC United Kingdom
Dimitri Delikaris CERN Switzerland
Steffen Doebert CERN Switzerland
Angeles Faus-Golfe IJCLab - CNRS/IN2P3 France
Luis García-Tabarés CIEMAT Spain
Rongli Geng ORNL United States
Joseph Grames Jefferson Lab United States
Hitoshi Hayano KEK Japan
Kiyoshi Kubo KEK Japan
Masao Kuriki U. Hiroshima Japan
Andrea Latina CERN Switzerland
Robert Laxdal TRIUMF Canada
Matthias Liepe Cornell U. United States
Benno List (Deputy) DESY Germany
Jenny List DESY Germany
Thomas Markiewicz SLAC United States
Peter McIntosh ASTeC - STFC United Kingdom
Shinichiro Michizono (Chair) KEK Japan
Laura Monaco INFN-Milan Italy
Gudrid Moortgat-Pick U. Hamburg Germany
Olivier Napoly Irfu - CEA/Saclay France
Toshiyuki Okugi KEK Japan
Tsunehiko Omori KEK Japan
John Andrew Osborne CERN Switzerland
Brett Parker BNL United States
Ivan Podadera CIEMAT Spain
Sam Posen Fermilab United States
Sabine Riemann DESY Germany
Robert Rimmer Jefferson Lab United States
Marc C. Ross SLAC United States
David L. Rubin Cornell U. United States
Tomoyuki Sanuki Tohoku U. Japan
Peter Sievers CERN Switzerland
Nikolay Solyak Fermilab United States
Tohru Takahashi Hiroshima U. Japan
Nobuhiro Terunuma KEK Japan
Kensei Umemori KEK Japan
Hans Weise DESY Germany
Glen White SLAC United States
Akira Yamamoto KEK Japan
Yasuchika Yamamoto KEK Japan
Kaoru Yokoya KEK Japan
Mikhail Zobov INFN-LNF Italy
Members of IDT WG2 Subgroups
SRF Subgroup Sergey Belomestnykh Fermilab United States
Nuria Catalán-Lasheras CERN Switzerland
Enrico Cenni Irfu - CEA/Saclay France
Dimitri Delikaris CERN Switzerland
Luis García-Tabarés CIEMAT Spain
Rongli Geng ORNL United States
Hitoshi Hayano KEK Japan
Robert Laxdal TRIUMF Canada
Matthias Liepe Cornell U. United States
Peter McIntosh ASTeC - STFC United Kingdom
Laura Monaco INFN-Milan Italy
Olivier Napoly Irfu - CEA/Saclay France
Sam Posen Fermilab United States
Robert Rimmer Jefferson Lab United States
Marc C. Ross SLAC United States
Kensei Umemori KEK Japan
Hans Weise DESY Germany
Akira Yamamoto KEK Japan
Yasuchika Yamamoto (Chair) KEK Japan
Sources Subgroup Jim Clarke ASTeC - STFC United Kingdom
Steffen Doebert CERN Switzerland
Joseph Grames Jefferson Lab United States
Hitoshi Hayano KEK Japan
Masao Kuriki U. Hiroshima Japan
Benno List DESY Germany
Jenny List DESY Germany
Gudrid Moortgat-Pick U. Hamburg Germany
Tsunehiko Omori KEK Japan
Sabine Riemann DESY Germany
Peter Sievers CERN Switzerland
Tohru Takahashi Hiroshima U. Japan
Kaoru Yokoya (Chair) KEK Japan
DR/BDS/Dump Subgroup Karsten Buesser DESY Germany
Philip Burrows U. Oxford United Kingdom
Angeles Faus-Golfe IJCLab - CNRS/IN2P3 France
Kiyoshi Kubo KEK Japan
Andrea Latina CERN Switzerland
Jenny List DESY Germany
Thomas Markiewicz SLAC United States
Toshiyuki Okugi (Chair) KEK Japan
Brett Parker BNL United States
Ivan Podadera CIEMAT Spain
David L. Rubin Cornell U. United States
Nikolay Solyak Fermilab United States
Nobuhiro Terunuma KEK Japan
Glen White SLAC United States
Kaoru Yokoya KEK Japan
Mikhail Zobov INFN-LNF Italy
Civil Engineering Subgroup John Andrew Osborne CERN Switzerland
Tomoyuki Sanuki Tohoku U. Japan
Nobuhiro Terunuma (Chair) KEK Japan

Working Group 3 (Physics and Detectors)

The Working Group 3 is in charge of the physics and detector activities. WG3 aims to raise awareness and interest in the ILC development and expand the community, support newcomers to get involved in physics and detector studies, encourage new ideas for experimentations at the ILC.

The WG3 Steering Group consists of the coordinator (WG3 Chair), two deputy coordinators, subgroup conveners, and additional members of the Steering Group.

Link to the IDT-WG3 Mandate and Workplan.
Link to WG3 meeting pages .


The four subgroups of WG3 are:

  • (1) Machine-Detector Interface Subgroup
  • (2) Detector and Technology R&D Subgroup
  • (3) Software and Computing Subgroup
  • (4) Physics Potential and Opportunities Subgroup


Contact for IDT-WG3:

Leadership of IDT Working Group 3
Coordinator / WG3 Chair Hitoshi Murayama UC Berkeley/U. Tokyo United States/Japan
Deputy Coordinators Jenny List DESY Germany
Claude Vallée CPPM - CNRS/IN2P3 France
Steering Group Members Ties Behnke DESY Germany
James Brau U. Oregon United States
Philip Burrows U. Oxford United Kingdom
Dmitri Denisov BNL United States
Francesco Forti INFN-Pisa Italy
Keisuke Fujii KEK Japan
Yuanning Gao Peking U. China
Kajari Mazumdar TIFR India
Patricia McBride Fermilab United States
Timothy Nelson SLAC United States
Mihoko Nojiri KEK Japan
Frank Simon MPP - MPG Germany
Phillip Urquijo U. Melbourne Australia
Andrew White UT Arlington United States
Aleksander Filip Żarnecki U. Warsaw Poland
Speaker's Bureau Alain Bellerive Carleton U. Canada
Ivanka Božović-Jelisavčić U. Belgrade Serbia
Kiyotomo Kawagoe Kyushu U. Japan
Machine-Detector Interface Subgroup Conveners Karsten Buesser DESY Germany
Roman Pöschl IJCLab - CNRS/IN2P3 France
Yasuhiro Sugimoto KEK Japan
Detector and Technology R&D Subgroup Conveners Katja Krüger DESY Germany
Petra Merkel Fermilab United States
David Miller U. Chicago United States
Marcel Vos IFIC - U. Valencia Spain
Software and Computing Subgroup Conveners Frank Gaede DESY Germany
Daniel Jeans KEK Japan
Jan Strube PNNL/U. Oregon United States
Physics Potential and Opportunities Subgroup Conveners Michael Peskin SLAC United States
Aidan Robson U. Glasgow United Kingdom
Junping Tian U. Tokyo Japan